PUBLIC ACCESS TO POLICE DISCIPLINARY HEARINGS AND RECORDS NATION-WIDE, 2025
[…] NORTH CAROLINA

If an officer is dismissed, the date for the dismissal is public but not the reason, per the Associated Press. Hearings and records are largely confidential under North Carolina General Statutes § 153A-98 and § 160A-168, respectively. They may be released via court order or the agency if it determines its in the agency's best interest.

NORTH DAKOTA

Hearings are secret but records are public under North Dakota Code § 44-04-18

OHIO

Disciplinary records are public under Ohio Code § 149.43.

OKLAHOMA

Hearings appear to be secret due to unchallenged practice.  

Oklahoma's Open Records Act 2024 OS §51-24A.20 states access to police records "shall not be denied because a public body or public official is using or has taken possession of such records for investigatory purposes or has placed the records in a litigation or investigation file."

Under Oklahoma Open Records Act 2024 OS § 51-24A.7, police personnel records of "final disciplinary action" resulting in loss of pay, suspension, demotion, or termination are public. 

OREGON

Hearings appear to be secret by unchallenged practice.