‘EXTREMELY DISTURBING’: GUARD WHO ADMITTED KILLING ROBERT BROOKS GRANTED BAIL PENDING APPEAL
[…] Justice McCluskey became nationally infamous in 2019 when he sentenced a 26-year-old man who raped a 14-year-old girl to probation instead of prison. He’s also lucky. McClusky was the sole Republican to hold off a Democratic onslaught in the Fifth Judicial District to win re-election to a second 14-year term this past November.
While most convicted defendants ask the appellate division to consider requests for release on bail pending appeal, Passalacqua applied to a judge in Watertown because § 460.50(2)(b)(ii) of New York's Criminal Procedure Law allows these applications to be made to "a justice of the supreme court of the judicial district embracing the county in which the judgment was entered."
Oneida County, where Walters pleaded guilty, and Jefferson County, where Justice McCluskey is based, are both part of New York's Fifth Judicial District.
Walters' bail application centered on whether what he pleaded guilty to is actually a crime.